Original & Revised Ashima Mars Reports and New REMS Reports

Home Page + Blog Site Contents TV Interview 9/3/2017 10/5/2016 TV Interview Radio Interview Report Contents &Section Links MSL Ultraviolet 2018 Global Dust Storm Seismic Activity on Mars ALL MSL WEATHER MSL Yr 5 FALL MSL Yr 5 Summer MSL Year 5 Spring MSL Years 4-5 Winter MSL Year 4 Fall Weather MSL Year 4 Summer Weather MSL Year 4 Spring Weather MSL Yr 3-4 Winter Weather MSL Yr 3 Fall Data MSL Year 3 Summer Data MSL Year 3 Spring Data MSL Yr 2-3 Winter Data MSL Yr 2 Fall Data MSL Yr 2 Summer Data MSL Weather Year 2 MSL Weather Year 1 155-Mile high Mars Plume March 25 2017 Plume Sol 370, 1160,1161, 1300&1301 pressure anomalies MSL Hi Air & Ground Temps MSL Low Temps Warm winter ground temps & life RUNNING WATER ON MARS Report Abstract to 1.2 Report Sec.2-2.1 Report Sec.2.2-2.4 Report 2.5-2.5.2 Report 2.5.3-2.7 Report 3-4 Report 4.1-4.2 Report 5 to 6 Report 7-7.2.1 Report 8 Report 9 Report 10 Report 11 Global Dust Storm Report 12 Report 13-13.2 Report 13.3-13.5 Report 13.6 Report 14-15 Report 15.1 Report 15.2-15.3 Report 15.4-15.6.2 Report 15.6.1-15.6.3 Report 15.6.4-15.7 Report 16-16.1 Report New 17-20 Report Afterword Report References Report 21 Annex Links Report figure links Diurnal air temp. variation Oxygen&Trees on Mars? Phobos Monolith Beagle 2 found Adiabatics Concession by Ashima Old MSL Weather 1 Old MSL Weather 2 High and low pressures normalized Soil 2% water MSL Temp. ∆ Mast to Ground Relative humidity Mars sky color Tavis Sensor Suspicion Vailsala Sensor: Phoenix&MSL Mars Temps Fahrenheit Pathfinder pressures Wind Booms & Disinformation Ingersoll Debate Daylight-math-fix Curiosity Geology Early MSL Weather Reports Landing altitudes Mars Mission History & Sites Nuc on Mars? Ashima/MIT GCM Critique NASA alters temp. data Viking pressure sensors failed Dust Storm Nonsense JPL Press Conference Critique 1 Navigating Mars Phobos Grunt Failure Moving sand & Mars winds Moving rock Data Fudge Fossil found on Mars? Organic Chem found on Mars MSL Sol 200 Anomaly Gil Levin & Labeled Release - Part 1 Levin & Labeled Release - Pt. 2 - Roswell Link Brine on Mars Lights on Ceres Yr 1 Table 1 Spherical life on Mars? Scale heights REMS flaws MSL Daylength &Temp Missing data ExoMars crash Lima 3 Desai & EDL Sea at Utopia Planitia Mars Mars winter vs. summer temps Rebuttal of REMS Report Unrealistic Ground Low Temps Mt. Sharp pressures & scale height Opacity at MSL Helo to Mars Custom 2

Sol 15 (August 22, 2012) to the Equinox in September, 2012. This page under construction on April 17, 2014.

This series of print screen reports documents the original Mars weather reports published by Ashima Research before they made massive revisions to the data. It also shows how they altered their data,and how the REMS Team further altered it. Ashima claims to take its Mars Science Laboratory (MSL) weather data from the Remote Environment Monitoring Station (REMS) Team at the Cento de Astrobiologia in Madrid, Spain. In fact, in checking on April 17, 2014, I found that there were so many alterations to the data that reproducing them all from their original location on our web site at DavidARoffman.Com was too arduous a project. So I will just show the first month here and provide links to what we captured by print screen originally from Sol 15 (August 22, 2012 through Sol 11 (November 29, 2012); from Sol 112 (November 30, 2012 through Sol Sol 226 (March 26, 2013); and from Sol 227 on March 27, 2013 to Sol 233 on April 2, 2013 (or Sol 231, there was a sol mislabeled here).  Originally there was one particular noteworthy exception to Ashima copying fom REMS as I tracked both of their sets of data since they began to be posted on August 22, 2012. On November 20, 2012 (Sol 104) the data appeared on Ashima’s site before it was posted by the REMS Team. All of the early obvious mistakes committed by the REMS Team were repeated on the Ashima site except for one major one. Ashima went back and altered the REMS Team reports for September 1 through September 5, 2012. The REMS Team reported pressures from 742 to 747 hPa (equivalent to the pressure in Vail, Colorado). Ashima moved the decimal place and reported pressures for then between 7.42 and 7.47 hPa, implying that the REMS Team had confused Hpa and Pa units. Each image below hold the data for three sols. There was often confusion about the sol number. At times (but by no means at all times) this confusion was likely linked to the difference in time between Madrid, Spain where the REMS Teams was located, and Ashima Research at in California where it was 9 hours earlier. But often there were sol numbering problems that began in the previous series. Nonsense reports resumed on 3/23/2013 still with wrong sunrise and sunset times published by Ashima, the same exact wind speed and direction as was shown on all reports since landing (2 m/s from the East), and no relative humidity. We though that at best these reports might offer correct temperatures but that data was altered too. On May 11, 2013 Ashima caved in to agree with our daylight calculations, and apparently with our demand that wind be listed as N/A rather than 2 m/s from the east. All their daylight calculations were revised to be within a minute or two of our math.